Tuesday, March 30, 2010

YAY!!! and GRRRR

YAY!!! Anime Boston is this weekend!!!! I'm going to take lots of pictures. When I have them depends on whether or not I have a regualar camera or a digtial camera on me.
GRRRR, the next volume of Fullmetal Alchemist isn't coming out until July...GRRRR

Thursday, February 25, 2010

Okay seriously...

Been busy with school, and stuff...also I have been obessesing over another anime. Ouran High School Host Club! might change this blog to reflect my interest in that as well...hehehe

Monday, December 7, 2009

Volume 21 Review

If you haven't read volumes 1-20, volume 21 would not be a good place to start. The seires is getting really intense. And also at this point the manga has strayed drasticly from the oringinal anime series.
So if you have only seen the first seires and are hoping to pick up the manga, good luck figuring out what's going on...
I'm not even sure what's going on some times, and I am an avid reader of this manga.
This volume contains 84-87.
My favorite parts...
*Ed stunned when he sees Winry starting to change her clothes when she comes into her room where he has been staking out.
*Madam Christmas not even looking phased when Roy blows up her bar.
*Fuery's concern that Black Hayate out ranks him.
I recomend this series, highly. It's funny, dramatic, and action packed.

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Info Dump!!!! AGAIN!!!!

Borders had FMA volume 21 today....hmmm...its not supposed to be out until the fifteenth...I picked up a copy ...I read it and I am working on a review....that will be up soon.
Still cooking up Chapter 5 of Fullmetal Loves Wicked. That should be up soon....maybe next week....
I'm still working on the song fics...I'll post that when I feel like it....Still trying to write Havoc's chapter...but the thing is...I can't post that until I get to a certain point in Fullmetal Loves Wicked....because of Spoilers...
But I will post the Hawkeye chapter soon...I promise...really I do....

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Blah!!! Info DUMP!

Okay, I've been all over the place lately. I haven't had real concrete time to update.  The last real time I had, I did my fangirl squee, that the english dub cast for Brotherhood had been anounced. *Fangirl Squee* (Just one more time! YEA!!! Vic is Ed! Travis is Roy! Mike is Havoc!) *End Fangirl Squee* *Cue strange white girl dance* JK JK. Cue--FMA Bananna Phone: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CgYs1-OQ2v8
LOL... I am being silly! 
Um, lets see...what else did I wanna say? oh yeah...
Chapter 4 of Fullmetal Loves Wicked is up.  Yea!
Um, working on a series of song fics involing the fma characters...(not up yet)
I wrote the first chapter, which centers on Hawkeye. The song is Black Roses Red by Alana Grace.
The next chapter will be centered on Havoc, the song will be This is How a Heart Breaks by Rob Thomas
I have most of the songs-characters lined up already...
examples:
Major General Armstrong- Ice Queen by Within Temptation
My Oc, Elir Mustang- Aquaris by Within Temptation
Rebecca Catalina- Strong Enough

I need a song for Roy, Al, Ed, Fuery, Breda, Winry as well as a few other characters....
Any suggestions would be appreciated....

Thursday, September 17, 2009

I'm aware...

I am aware that Volume 20,
 came out on the 15th. I haven't taken the countdown down yet, because I don't have the volume yet. I went to Borders, on Wednesday, (the 16th). And they didn't have it. Apparently I've heard Comicopia got it, today. So I will have tomorrow.
Well anyway on Wednesday I was soooo pissed, when Borders, didn't have it. Even tacos didn't fix my mood and they usually do.